KeyShot Forum

Technical discussions => General discussion => Topic started by: guest279 on March 18, 2010, 10:41:33 pm

Title: update feature in Keyshot
Post by: guest279 on March 18, 2010, 10:41:33 pm
Can we have an update feature in Keyshot? If I make changes or do more new parts in Pro-e and Alias and import into Keyshot, the changes are seen in the import and I don't have to apply the materials all over again.

I have tried the retain matierial option but not working. It always replace the old model. It seems the keyshot only can improt one model at one time, if you improt the sencond model in the same file, then it will overwrite the old model.

Right now I improt different models into PRo-e or Alias. Then transfer all the model at the same time if some model need to change position. Then I have redo all again.
 ???
Title: Re: update feature in Keyshot
Post by: guest84672 on March 19, 2010, 07:39:13 am
We are working on improving this for Version 2.